Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

The Skin Center Ltd – Privacy Policy

The Skin Center Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website.  This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.skincenter.co.uk  (the “Website”), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully.  By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.   If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

About Us

The Skin Center Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 08121566.  We use the terms “we”, “our” and “us” throughout our Terms and Conditions and our Customer Services pages to refer to The Skin Center Ltd

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

Tel: 0118 344 3772

Email: [email protected]

Personal information

We will only collect information about you if you are willingly to provide it.  Please ensure you update your personal details if any of your details change. In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

  • Place an order;
  • Sign up for emails;

When you make purchases from the website (including purchases made over the phone) we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name;
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone and e-mail details;
  • when you have registered with us, your user name and password;
  • when you place an order with us, your payment card details;
  • your communication and shopping preferences;
  • your browsing and online shopping activities

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website or any Skin Center/third party micro sites, including when you sign up to receive The Skin Center’s  newsletters.  We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

  1. Information about your PC and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed to manage the website and improve the website and our services to you.
  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and The Skin Center Ltd on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services. We will use this information to fulfil any order and to communicate with you when necessary.
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or promotional information.
  4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email newsletters or Text Message alerts.

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  1. Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through monitoring your usage.
  2. Process your orders.
  3. Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you via email or by mobile phone.

Data Protection

The Skin Center Ltd uses internet standard Secure Server Technology (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards.  We never make your personal details available to companies outside The Skin Center for marketing purposes, although our representatives and appointed agents and business partners may hold your data, so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained.  We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998  and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force at the time.

Cookies

When you enter this website, we will use cookies.  Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to our server.  These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs.  The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

Cookies are placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow these. If you wish to ‘turn off’ cookies, then please check your browser’s help files for guidance on how to do so.  The Help section is usually found in the Menu bar at the top of the browser.  Some browsers provide help if the F1 key is pressed. However, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Keeping you up-to-date

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what’s coming soon to www.skincenter.co.uk or via email, mobile phone or post. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your contact details from our list by using the ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you or by responding to the text messages as indicated.

False emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from skincenter.co.uk asking you to do so, please do not respond but rather forward these to us at [email protected]  so that we may advise the relevant authorities.

Third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order or send you emails on our behalf.  The Skin Center Ltd requires that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place from time-to-time.  We will not release your personal information to any external company for mailing or marketing purposes for goods or services unavailable from The Skin Center Ltd unless we have your prior approval.  We may pass on personal information about sales and website usage to reputable third parties for research or analysis purposes.

Policy amendments

We may update our policies on occasion by posting a new version on our website; please check regularly to be aware of any updates.  Any questions regarding this policy should be directed to Data Protection Team, The Skin Center Ltd, 53 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

GIFT VOUCHERS

Available for all treatments and products, are non-refundable and must be produced at the time of your treatment. Vouchers are valid for 6 months from the date of purchase. Our expert team will be delighted to assist you if you need advice.

APPOINTMENTS

Please arrive 10 minutes prior to your treatment. Late arrival will result in a shortened treatment time, however treatments will still be charged at full price.

CANCELLATIONS

To cancel or change an appointment a minimum of 24 hours’ notice and 72 hours for Beauty Packages is required or a 50% charge may be applied. Appointments missed will be charged at full price.

REFUNDS AND EXCHANGES

Products must be returned unused, unopened with their seal intact and in the same condition as they were originally purchased from The Skin Center. We will not accept for exchange or refund any item which has been used or is not in the exact condition in which it was purchased from us. This does not affect your statutory rights.

COURSES

All courses must be paid for in full at the time of booking and completed within 12 months and are non-refundable. Missed appointments may result in treatments deducted from your course.

DEPOSITS

We reserve the right to request a deposit in order to secure an appointment. Any changes to the appointment must be made in accordance to the cancellation policy.

PRICES

All pricing subject to consultation. Our prices are subject to change without notice.

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) on which you may make use of the theskincenter.co.uk website (the ” The Skin Center site” or the “Site”) whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before you start to use the Site.

By accessing or using the Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by the Terms and Conditions.

The Skin Center reserves the right to and may change these terms at any time and will post such changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes as your continued use of theskincenter.co.uk after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

This Site may contain links to other sites and resources provided by us or by third parties. Such links are provided solely for your use and convenience. The link does not represent any endorsement or recommendation by us and does not mean we have any association with the linked website and we have no control over the contents of those sites provided by third parties and accept no responsibility for them for any loss or damage which may arise from your use of them. Where such sites are provided and operated by us you will be bound by our terms and conditions on such sites.

Any relationship you enter into with these sites is at your own risk and we strongly suggest you read their terms and conditions and privacy policies.